DocketNumber: 14-09-00214-CV
[…] The court further ordered that the stock certificates held in the registry of the court be delivered to Jefferson.
II. Claims Revival
We begin by addressing Holman Street’s second issue, in which it contends that the trial court erred in granting a JNOV on statute of limitations grounds because section 16.069(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code authorized Holman Street’s claims for collection of the debt despite the running of the statute of limitations. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.069(a). That section provides as follows:
If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required.
Id. Section 16.069(a) is intended to prevent a party from waiting until an opponent’s valid claim, arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, is time-barred before asserting its own claim. Wells v. Dotson, 261 S.W.3d 275, 281 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2008, no pet.) (citing Hobbs Trailers v. J.T. Arnett Grain Co., Inc., 560 S.W.2d 85, 88-89 (Tex. 1977) (discussing substantially similar prior law, Texas Revised Civil Statutes art. 5539c)).