DocketNumber: 03-09-00342-CV
[…] “A motion for summary judgment must itself expressly present the grounds upon which it is made, and must stand or fall on these grounds alone.” Science Spectrum, Inc. v. Martinez,941 S.W.2d 910
, 912 (Tex. 1997) (citing McConnell v. Southside Indep. Sch. Dist.,858 S.W.2d 337
, 341 (Tex. 1993)); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). To determine the grounds expressly presented, we may not rely on briefs or summary judgment evidence. ScienceSpectrum, 941 S.W.2d at 912
;McConnell, 858 S.W.2d at 341
. As the party seeking to recover upon a claim, West Campus 4 Section 5.006(a) provides: In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.006(a) (West 2004). “‘Restrictive covenant’” means any covenant, condition, or restriction contained in a dedicatory instrument, whether mandatory, prohibitive, permissive, or administrative.”Id. § 202.001(4)