DocketNumber: 03-09-00342-CV
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001(8). West Campus Ramsey, however, did not allege breach of contract against the Association in its pleadings or seek summary judgment based upon breach of contract to support an award of attorney’s fees under section 38.001(8). See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). On this record, chapter 38 does not support West Campus Ramsey’s claim for attorney’s fees. We reach the same conclusion as to section 82.161(b) of the property code. Section 82.161 provides: (a) If a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter violates this chapter, the declaration, or the bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the violation has a claim for appropriate relief. (b) The prevailing party in an action to enforce the declarations, bylaws, or rules is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation from the nonprevailing party. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.161.6 Subsection (a) provides a statutory basis for a trial court to grant appropriate relief to a condominium owner in the event it is affected by a violation of chapter 82 of the property code or a condominium’s declaration or bylaws. Seeid. § 82.161(a).