DocketNumber: 03-09-00342-CV
[…] Campus Ramsey states the “essential facts” to be: (i) it is “the owner of unit 211 of the Encinal Condominiums”, (ii) the Association “authorized and paid for the construction of the wall dividing the upstairs terrace shared by units 211 and 212,” (iii) West Campus Ramsey “did not consent to the construction of the wall dividing the upstairs terrace shared by units 211 and 212,” and (iv) according to the Declaration, “the shared terrace is a limited common area for the benefit of units 211 and 212.” West Campus Ramsey’s entire “Argument and Authorities” is as follows: 4.1 Texas Property Code Section 81.104(e) provides: “(e) A condominium association may not alter or destroy an apartment or a limited common element without the consent of all owners affected and the first lien mortgagees of all affected owners.” 4.2 The Declarations provide at Article 7.7, Boundaries of Residences, that the limited common elements are shown on Exhibit “B” of the Declaration. 4.3 The Declaration provides at Article 9.6 that an amendment to the Declaration requires the vote of two-thirds of the interests of all of the