DocketNumber: 03-09-00342-CV
[…] Further, given the plain language of section 81.104(e) that the consent of “all owners affected” is required, even if the sale of unit 212 divided the parties’ interests in the limited common area of the terrace, the wall altered the terrace and affected West Campus Ramsey, as the owner of unit 211. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 81.104(e); City of SanAntonio, 111 S.W.3d at 25
. The Association also relies upon section 82.052 of the property code that defines unit boundaries to support its argument that the sale of unit 212 divided the terrace as a limited common area. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.052 (West 2007). Subsection (4) of section 82.052 provides that, among other things, “balconies” and “exterior doors and windows or other fixtures designed to serve a single unit, but located outside the unit’s boundaries, are limited common elements 10 allocated exclusively to that unit.” Seeid. § 82.052(4).
But section 82.052 expressly does not override a designation in a declaration and subsection (4) is limited to improvements or fixtures “designed to serve a single unit.” Seeid. § 82.052