DocketNumber: 14-10-01236-CV
[…] The real party in interest, Wendy Burgower, was appointed as the amicus attorney to represent the interests of the child. Subsequently, Gawlikowski filed suit in cause number 2010-68903, against Burgower alleging that Burgower violated several disciplinary rules in her representation in the custody suit.
Burgower answered the suit asserting that she is immune from suit for her actions as an amicus, but acknowledging that immunity would not apply to any actions taken with malice. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.009(a) (“A guardian ad litem, an attorney ad litem, or an amicus attorney appointed under this chapter is not liable for civil damages arising from an action taken, a recommendation made, or an opinion given in the capacity of guardian ad litem, attorney ad litem, or amicus attorney.”). Subsection (b) of section 107.009 states that subsection (a) does not apply to an action taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard to the safety of another, in bad faith or with malice, or that is grossly negligent or wilfully wrongful. Id.