DocketNumber: 14-13-00011-CV
[…] See Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch of Galveston v. York,871 S.W.2d 175
, 177 (Tex. 1994). Sovereign immunity can be waived only through the use of clear and unambiguous language. Tooke v. City of Mexia,197 S.W.3d 325
, 328–29 (Tex. 2006). The Texas legislature enacted the Act to waive sovereign immunity in certain limited circumstances. See Dallas Cnty. Mental Health & Mental Retardation v. Bossley,968 S.W.2d 339
, 341–42 3 (Tex. 1998). Section 101.021 of the Act provides: A governmental unit in the state is liable for: (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within the scope of his employment if: (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the government unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021. It is undisputed that the County, as a department of the state, falls within the parameters of the Act. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(3)(A). It is also undisputed that the conduct at issue was done by one or more governmental employees acting within the scope of their employment. For a governmental entity such as the County to be held liable for the acts of its employee under the Act, the claim must arise under one of the three specific areas of liability listed in section 101.021 (property damage, personal injury, and death), and it must not fall within an exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity. Harris Cnty. v. Cabazos,177 S.W.3d 105
, 109 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.).