DocketNumber: 14-13-00011-CV
[…] Harris Cnty. v. Cabazos,177 S.W.3d 105
, 109 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.). Although a governmental unit is immune from claims arising out of intentional torts, an injured party may still pursue a separate negligence claim arising out of the same facts. Holder v. Mellon Mortg. Co.,954 S.W.2d 786
, 805 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1997), rev’d on other grounds,5 S.W.3d 654
(Tex. 1999)1; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057(2) 1 The issue of governmental immunity was not appealed to the supreme court. 4 (excluding claims “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort” from waiver of immunity). Nevertheless, plaintiffs cannot circumvent the intentional-tort exception by framing their claims in terms of negligence. SeeCabazos, 177 S.W.3d at 109
(citing Huong v. City of Port Arthur,961 F. Supp. 1003
, 1008–09 (E.D. Tex. 1997)); see also Tex. Dep’t of Pub.