DocketNumber: 14-10-01262-CV
[…] C. Did the Trial Court Abuse its Discretion by Failing to Expunge a Post- Trial Notice of Lis Pendens? In Ortiz’s petition for a writ of mandamus, he argued that the trial court clearly abused its discretion by denying his motion to expunge the post-trial notice of lis pendens. By statute, “[a] party to an action in connection with which a notice of lis pendens has been filed may . . . apply to the court to expunge the notice . . . .” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.0071(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012). “The court shall rule on the motion for expunction based on the affidavits and counteraffidavits on file and on any other proof the court allows.”Id. § 12.0071(e).
“The court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court determines that . . . the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim . . . .”Id. § 12.0071(c)(2).
In light of our determination of the issues presented in the Bank Parties’ appeal and “the probable validity of the real property claim,” we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in denying Ortiz’s motion to expunge the notice of lis pendens.