DocketNumber: 05-18-00251-CR
[…] (b) A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object. (c) An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced. Seeid. 28.10. Article
28.11 provides, “[a]ll amendments of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction.Id. art. 28.11.
An enhancement allegation that is not part of the State’s case-in-chief is not part of the “substance” of the indictment. Choice v. State, Nos. 05-11-00629-CR, 05-11-00630-CR,2012 WL 3104676
, at *3 (Tex.