DocketNumber: 05-19-00391-CV
[…] Courts Building 600 Commerce Street, 3rd Floor New Tower Dallas, Texas 75202 Re: Goldfarb PLLC v. Alan P. McDonald, Case No. 05-19-00391-CV On appeal from the 301st Judicial District Court, Dallas County, Texas, Cause No. DF-19-05745 Letter Brief regarding Jurisdiction Dear Ms. Matz: This appeal presents the question of whether a trial court can sever a request for an order for attorney’s fees as part of the divorce decree in a suit for dissolution of marriage into a separate case. TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.708(c) provides: “In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses. The court may order the fees and expenses and any postjudgment interest to be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney’s own name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.708(c) (emphasis added). Under the Texas Family Code, the divorce decree is to provide for the “just and right” division of property.