DocketNumber: 01-17-00523-CV
[…] Formosa PlasticsCorp., 960 S.W.2d at 48
. Chapter 92 of the Texas Property Code prohibits retaliation by a landlord against a tenant and provides a tenant with a right to recover against a landlord who retaliates. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.331; see also Dall. Hous. Auth. v. Nelson, 05-13-00818-CV,2015 WL 1261953
, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 19, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.); San Antonio Hous. Auth. Found., Inc. v. Smith, No. 04-10-00759-CV,2011 WL 3627699
, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 17, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.). Texas Property Code section 92.331(a) provides: A landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by taking an action described by [s]ubsection (b) because the tenant: (1) in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord a right or remedy granted to the tenant by lease, municipal ordinance, or federal or state 29 To the extent that Nowlin asserts that the trial court erred in denying her motion for summary judgment on Keaton’s retaliation counterclaim, we note that after a trial on the merits, the denial of a motion for summary judgment may not be reviewed on appeal.Ackermann, 403 S.W.2d at 365
; Tricon Tool &Supply, 226 S.W.3d at 509
. 50 statute[] [or] (2) gives a landlord a notice to repair or exercise a remedy under this chapter. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.331(a). Section 92.331(b) further provides: [The] landlord may not, within six months after the date of the tenant’s action under [s]ubsection (a), retaliate against the tenant by: (1) filing an eviction proceeding, except for the grounds stated by Section 92.332; (2) depriving the tenant of the use of the premises, except for reasons authorized by law; (3) decreasing services to the tenant; (4) increasing the tenant’s rent or terminating the tenant’s lease; or (5) engaging, in bad faith, in a course of conduct that materially interferes with the tenant’s rights under the tenant’s lease.Id. § 92.331(b).
In Question No. 7 of its charge, the trial court asked the jury, related to Keaton’s retaliation counterclaim: Did LINDA S. NOWLIN retaliate against LORI KEATON? You are instructed that: a. A landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by taking an action described under (b) because the tenant: 1. in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord a right or remedy granted to the tenant by lease, municipal ordinance, or federal or state statute; or 2. gives a landlord a notice to repair or exercise a remedy under this chapter. b. A landlord may not, within six months after the date of the tenant’s action under (a), retaliate against the tenant by: 51 1. filing an eviction proceeding, except as stated below in (c) or (d); 2. increasing the tenant’s rent or terminating the tenant’s lease; or 3. engaging in bad faith, in a course of conduct that materially interferes with the tenant’s rights under the tenant’s lease. c. The landlord is not liable for retaliation if the landlord proves that the action was not for purposes of retaliation. d.