DocketNumber: 01-17-00523-CV
[…] (“If a landlord does not comply with [s]ection 92.153 . . . regarding installation . . . of a security device, the tenant may: . . . serve a written request for compliance on the landlord, and[] . . . if the landlord does not comply on or before the third day after the date the notice is received, file suit against the landlord and obtain a judgment for: . . . actual damages[,] . . . a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $500[,] . . . [and] attorney’s fees . . . .”). 15 Seeid. § 92.165(3)
(“If a landlord does not comply with a tenant’s request regarding rekeying, changing, adding, repairing, or replacing a security device under [s]ection . . . 92.157, . . . the tenant may: . . . file suit against the landlord and obtain a judgment for: . . . actual damages[,] . . . a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $500[,] . . . [and] attorney’s fees . . . .”). 10 damages, “which represent[ed] the statutory penalty of one month’s rent ($2,100) plus $500[,] multiplied by three devices,” and attorney’s fees.16 At trial, the trial court admitted into evidence a copy of the lease agreement signed by Nowlin and