DocketNumber: 01-17-00523-CV
[…] (“[I]f a landlord retaliates against a tenant . . . , the tenant may recover from the landlord a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”). 10 Seeid. § 92.153(a)(3)
(“[W]ithout necessity of request by the tenant, a dwelling must be equipped with: . . . a sliding door pin lock on each exterior sliding glass door of the dwelling . . . .”). 11 Seeid. § 92.153(a)(5)
(“[W]ithout necessity of request by the tenant, a dwelling must be equipped with: . . . a keyless bolting device and a door viewer on each exterior door of the dwelling.”). 12 Seeid. § 92.157(a)(2)
(“At a tenant’s request made at any time, a landlord . . . shall install: . . . a sliding door handle latch or sliding door security bar if the door is an 9 violated Texas Property Code section 92.158 by “refusing to repair or replace [certain] broken security devices, specifically the inoperable [handle] latches [on the exterior] sliding glass doors.”13 Related to her counterclaims for violations of Texas Property Code sections 92.153(a)(3) and