DocketNumber: 01-17-00523-CV
[…] retaliation, and violations of Texas Property Code sections 92.153(a)(3), (a)(5), 92.157(a)(2), and 92.158. In regard to her counterclaim for failure to refund security deposit, Keaton alleged that Nowlin refused, in bad faith, to return Keaton’s $2,000 security deposit or provide Keaton with a proper itemized accounting after Keaton had vacated the property and provided written notice of her forwarding address.5 Keaton sought $6,100 in damages, “which represent[ed] the statutory penalty of $100 plus three times the portion of the security deposit withheld by” Nowlin, and attorney’s fees.6 5 Seeid. §§ 92.103
(obligation to refund security deposit), 92.104 (retention of security deposit and accounting). 6 Seeid. § 92.109(a)
(“A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit . . . is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to recover the deposit.”); seeid. § 92.109(d)
(“A landlord who fails either to return a security deposit or to provide a written description and itemization of deductions on or before 7 With respect to her counterclaim for retaliation, Keaton alleged that Nowlin was prohibited from retaliating against her when Keaton, in good faith, had exercised or attempted to exercise her rights and had made requests for repairs.7 According to Keaton, a landlord acts in retaliation when she