DocketNumber: 01-17-00523-CV
[…] penalty of one month’s rent plus $500,” and attorney’s fees.9 Keaton further alleged, in regard to her counterclaims for other violations of Texas Property Code, that Nowlin violated Texas Property Code section 92.153(a)(3) by refusing to comply with Keaton’s written request for the installation of pin locks on the exterior sliding glass doors at the property;10 Nowlin violated Texas Property Code section 92.153(a)(5) by refusing to comply with Keaton’s written request for the installation of a keyless dead bolt lock on the front door of the property;11 Nowlin violated Texas Property Code section 92.157(a)(2) by refusing to comply with Keaton’s written request for the installation of working handle latches or security bars on the exterior sliding glass doors;12 and Nowlin 9 Seeid. § 92.333
(“[I]f a landlord retaliates against a tenant . . . , the tenant may recover from the landlord a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”). 10 Seeid. § 92.153(a)(3)
(“[W]ithout necessity of request by the tenant, a dwelling must be equipped with: . . . a sliding door pin lock on each exterior sliding glass door of the dwelling . . . .”). 11 Seeid. § 92.153(a)(5)