DocketNumber: 04-00-00699-CV
[…] (3) To hold otherwise encourages the very behavior sought to be prevented by the Legislature. We overrule the Gilcreases' first issue. (4)
Alaska's Section 09.10.055
After holding section 71.031 requires the imposition of foreign statutes of repose, we must determie whether Alaska's repose statute, section 09.10.055, bars the Gilcreases' claims. Section 09.10.055 requires plaintiffs to bring suit within ten years of "the last act alleged to have caused the personal injury, death, or property damage." Alaska Stat. §09.10.055(a) (West 1997). In this case, Mr.