DocketNumber: 04-00-00699-CV
[…] We affirm the summary judgment.
Background
After Fred Gilcrease, now deceased, discovered he had mesothelioma in 1999, he and his wife, Dorothy, filed suit against the owners of thirty-six refineries, including Tesoro, the owner of a refinery in Kenai, Alaska. Fred had worked in Tesoro's Alaskan refinery in 1974 and 1980 as a welder and pipefitter. Although the Gilcreases were residents of Oregon at the time suit was filed and Fred had never worked in a Texas refinery, the Gilcreases brought suit in Texas under Texas's borrowing statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.031 (Vernon Supp. 2001). Section 71.031 permits nonresident plaintiffs to bring suit for wrongful conduct occurring in a foreign state so long as suit is filed in Texas "within the time provided by the laws of the foreign state or country in which the wrongful act, neglect, or default took place." Id.
The Gilcreases filed suit in Bexar County, alleging Tesoro failed to provide protective equipment and warn about the dangers of asbestos exposure. Tesoro filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing Alaska's ten-year statute of repose applied to bar the Gilcreases' claims.