DocketNumber: 04-00-00699-CV
[…] Id. at 566. Now, a nonresident may bring suit in Texas under section 71.031 only if the suit satisfies Texas's time limits along with those imposed by the state or country where the wrongful act took place. Id.
By amending section 71.031 to add the "time limitation" language, the Texas Legislature demonstrated a clear intent to prevent forum shopping. Both statutes of limitation and statutes of repose serve to limit the amount of time under which suit may be brought, and therefore, we hold a nonresident plaintiff bringing suit under section 71.031 must satisfy not only the statute of limitations, but also the statute of repose "of the foreign state or country in which the wrongful act, neglect, or default took place." (3) To hold otherwise encourages the very behavior sought to be prevented by the Legislature. We overrule the Gilcreases' first issue. (4)
Alaska's Section 09.10.055