DocketNumber: 04-01-00302-CV
[…] Tucker v. Tucker, 908 S.W.2d 530, 532 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1995, writ denied). The child's best interest is the premier consideration in matters of child support. Id. at 532-33.
The Family Code provides guidelines regarding the amount of support that is presumptively reasonable and in the child's best interest. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.122(a) (Vernon 1996). A trial court may consider these guidelines in determining whether there has been a material or substantial change of circumstances that warrants a modification. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.402(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). The Family Code also provides that if the amount of support contained in the prior order "does not substantially conform with the guidelines, the court may modify the order to substantially conform with the guidelines if the modification is in the best interest of the child." Id. § 156.402(b). A material and substantial change has not occurred merely because the child support order is not in compliance with the guidelines. In the Interest of G.J.S., 940 S.W.2d 289, 294 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1997, no writ).