DocketNumber: 04-00-00660-CR
[…] See Wright v. State, 28 S.W.3d 526, 536 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (holding that the appellant's Sixth Amendment right to confrontation had been waived because he failed to object under the Confrontation Clause); Briggs v. State, 789 S.W.2d 918, 924 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (stating that because the statute was not facially unconstitutional, the appellant had an obligation to object at trial that his constitutional rights to confrontation and due process had been violated).
The applicable portion of Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 106.03 (Vernon 1995) states:
(a) A person commits an offense if with criminal negligence he sells an alcoholic beverage to a minor.
(b) A person who sells a minor an alcoholic beverage does not commit an offense if the minor falsely represents himself to be 21 years old or older by displaying an apparently valid Texas driver's license or an identification card issued by the Texas Department of Public Safety, containing a physical description consistent with his appearance for the purpose of inducing the person to sell him an alcoholic beverage.
This statute is not facially unconstitutional.