DocketNumber: 03-16-00611-CV
[…] that the trial court modify the order that is currently being appealed “and award attorneys’ fees to Plaintiff consistent with the evidence presented at the hearing.” 20. The trial court’s staff attorney emailed counsel on the morning of September 13, 2016, informing the parties that Judge Hurley intended to conduct a hearing on the Motion to Supplement and Modify on September 16, 2016, at 11:00 a.m. 21. Interlocutory appeals of orders denying a motion to dismiss brought under Chapter 27, Civil Practice and Remedies Code are specifically allowed pursuant to Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 51.014(a)(12)(“(a) A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, statutory probate court, or county court that: . . .(12) denies a motion to dismiss filed under Section 27.003;. . .”). Pursuant to Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 51.014(b), an appeal pursuant to Section 51.014(a)(12) “stays the commencement of a trial in the trial court pending resolution of the appeal. . .[AND] also stays all other proceedings in the trial court pending resolution of that appeal.” Civil Practice and Remedies Code Sec. 51.014(b). Defendants’ Objection To Consideration of Motion Page 4 22. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Sec. 51.014(b) is clear—an interlocutory appeal of an order denying a Chapter 27 Motion to Dismiss stays not only the commencement of trial but “also stays all other proceedings in the trial court pending resolution of that appeal.” 23. Defendants object to the trial court conducting any hearing on the Motion to Supplement and Modify. V. PRAYER WHEREFORE, PREMISES CONSIDERED, Defendants pray that the Court observe the statutory stay and stay all proceedings during the pendency of the interlocutory appeal.