DocketNumber: 10-15-00390-CR
[…] Almanza v. State,686 S.W.2d 157
, 171 (Tex.Crim.App.1984). We first determine whether error exists. Ngo v. State,175 S.W.3d 738
, 743 (Tex.Crim.App.2005). If error exists, we then evaluate the harm caused by that error.Id. The degree
of harm required for reversal depends on whether error was preserved in the trial court. If error was not preserved, it must be "fundamental" error and requires reversal only if it was so egregious and created such harm that the defendant "has not had a fair and impartial trial." Almanza v.State, 686 S.W.2d at 171
. Minniear v. The State of Texas Page 3 Article 37.07, § 3(c) requires the jury to "agree," i.e., agree unanimously, on "the guilt or innocence of the defendant and the amount of punishment, where the jury finds the defendant guilty." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 37.07 § 3 (c) (West Supp. 2016); Sanchez v. State,23 S.W.3d 30
, 34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). If the jury does not agree unanimously, then the trial court must declare a mistrial. Sanchez v.State, 23 S.W.3d at 34