DocketNumber: 01-14-00811-CR
[…] We, therefore, remand the cause for the trial court to enter written findings of fact and conclusions of law, separate and apart from any docket sheet notations in this case, in conjunction with the trial court’s denial of appellant’s application for a writ of habeas corpus. See Ex parte Villanueva,252 S.W.3d 391
, 396 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 7(a) (West Supp. 2014)) (“‘If the court determines from the face of an application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous.”; otherwise trial court is required to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law along with written order); Ex parte Zantos-Cuebas, 429 S.W3d 83, 91–92 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.)