DocketNumber: 06-15-00075-CV
[…] Here, the subsections of the Monument Protection Act are not examples of conflicting general and specific statutes, but examples of complementary statutes, whose construction should be harmonized. Subsection 501 concerns the identification, and subsection 5011 concerns the identification and protection of veterans’ monuments. Since no conflict, but overlap between subsections exists, the Court should harmonize the two APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF Page 20 of 37 subsections and construe them as a whole. The subsection 2166.501, on Monuments and Memorials, defines veterans’ monuments as: (a) A monument or memorial for Texas heroes of the Confederate States of America or the Texas War for Independence or to commemorate another event or person of historical significance to Texans and this state may be erected on land owned or acquired by the state or, if a suitable contract can be made for permanent preservation of the monument or memorial, on private property or land owned by the federal government or other states. The second subsection, 2166.5011, Removal, Relocation, or Alteration of a Monument or Memorial, defines veterans’ monuments as: a) In this section, "monument or memorial" means a permanent monument, memorial, or other designation, including a statue, portrait, plaque, seal, symbol, building name,