DocketNumber: 01-15-00877-CV
[…] Lewis Casing,2014 WL 1022329
, at * 5 (citations omitted). D. Relators’ motion for leave to designate a responsible third party was timely. (1) Relators filed their motion more than 60 days before trial. Relators’ motion complies with the timeliness requirement of § 33.004(a), which states: A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party. The motion must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(a). This case is scheduled for trial on October 20, 2015. Relators filed their motion on May 18, 2015—181 days before trial. Hence, Relators’ motion was timely. Any argument to the contrary is frivolous.