DocketNumber: WR-83,996-01
[…] State ex rel.Curry, 726 S.W.2d at 128. The decision of whether to issue a habeas writ is left to the trial court's discretion. This Court should maintain the commitment to settled law that it displayed in Carter and follow the bright-line rule restated therein. Furthermore, Relator cites to Article 11.1 0, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, as her authority for arguing the issuance of the writ of habeas corpus is a ministerial act. . By its very terms, Article 11.10 applies only to individuals under circumstances described in the two preceding articles: "When motion has been made to a judge under the circumstances set forth in the two preceding Articles ... " Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.1 0. Those articles deal with individuals, held in custody prior to trial, who challenge their incarceration under the traditional grounds of no probable cause or excessive bail.