DocketNumber: 13-15-00452-CV
[…] See B&W Supply, Inc. v. Beckman,305 S.W.3d 10
, 16 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). The trial court properly granted summary judgment on Patel’s breach-of-contract claim because there is no question of fact with respect to any breach. Under Texas Business Organizations Code section 153.105, rights of limited partners may only be created by: (1) the certificate of formation; (2) the partnership agreement; (3) other sections of that chapter; or (4) other limited partnership provisions. TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE ANN. § 153.105. Section 152.002(a) of the Code provides: Except as provided by Subsection (b)[not relevant here], a partnership agreement governs the relations of the 21 partners and between the partners and the partnership. To the extent that the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter and the other partnership provisions govern the relationship of the partners and between the partners and the partnership. Id. § 152.002(a); see also id. § 153.003. Therefore, unless the Partnership Agreement conflicts with a non-waivable provision of the law, the Agreement governs the permissible actions by members of the Partnership with relation to it and one another.