DocketNumber: 03-15-00078-CV
[…] Where, as here, a suit presents a colorable claim that was initially successful, but ultimately reversed on a novel legal issue, the only reasonable exercise of discretion that comports with the guiding principles underlying the Election Code is to deny recovery of attorney’s fees. 5 CR 217, 220, and 222. 6 CR 6, 197. 7 CR 201-02. 8 CR 205. 9 CR 210. 10 CR 212. 2 ARGUMENTS AND AUTHORITIES I. Standard of review. The trial court had discretion, under the Texas Election Code, to award fees to the RGA since judgment was ultimately rendered in its favor. TEX. ELEC. CODE §§ 253.131 and 254.231 (“Reasonable attorney’s fees … may be awarded to the defendant if judgment is rendered in the defendant’s favor”). The court’s award of fees must therefore be reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. See In re Pirelli Tire, L.L.C.,247 S.W.3d 670
, 676 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding).