DocketNumber: 13-15-00097-CV
[…] Compare CR 21-22 with Tex. R. Civ. P. 93, and BeaconNat’l, 799 S.W.2d at 390
, and. Sixth RMAPartners, 111 S.W.3d at 56
. In other words, Gate Guard’s analysis would force this Court to create a separate set of procedural and jurisdictional rules that would apply to this precise fact pattern and no other. Seeid. Absent clear
instruction from the Texas Supreme Court—something Gate Guard has failed to present in its brief—this Court should refuse to do so. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.004 (Lexis 2015) (“The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.”); Williams v. Williams,19 S.W.3d 544
, 546 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 2000, pet. denied) (“[T]he legislature has vested the Texas Supreme Court with the power to promulgate rules of civil procedure.”).