DocketNumber: 13-15-00174-CV
[…] Second, Texas Local Government Code section 271.160 expressly precludes Appellants’ argument. That provision states that “A contract entered into by a local government entity is not a joint enterprise [with the county] for liability purposes.” In other words, where a local government entity signs an agreement, under Chapter 271 it would waive immunity. This provision states that it only waives immunity as to itself—not as to the local governing body (e.g., here, the County). This stands in distinction to Appellants’ invocation of Local Government Code section 262.001(b). That states that “A contract or other act of an agent appointed under this section that is properly executed on behalf of the county and 20 is within the agent's authority binds the county to the contract for all purposes.” However, Willacy County did not appoint any of the local government entities as its agents—the documents attached to Appellants’ brief clearly show the decision to create the local government entities to do the work themselves.