DocketNumber: 13-15-00174-CV
[…] It is fundamental law that a court cannot compel arbitration of claims that are not covered by the arbitration clause. See In re Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc.,166 S.W.3d 732, 737 (Tex. 2005) (orig. proceeding); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code§ 171.00l(a). Therefore, because Defendants have not made even the most fundamental showing of how the allegations or the claims actually arise under the Agreements bearing the arbitration clauses, they cannot hope to establish that arbitration is necessary. D. The Purported Arbitration Agreements are Unconscionable 91 Section 171.022 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code states that "[a] court may not enforce an agreement to arbitrate if the court finds the agreement was unconscionable at the time the agreement was made." "An unconscionable contract provision is defined as one that 'is grossly unreasonable or unconscionable in light of the mores and business practices of the time and place as to be unenforceable according to its literal terms.'" BDO Seidman, LLP v. JA. Green Dev. Corp.,327 S.W.3d 852, 859 (Tex.