DocketNumber: 13-15-00174-CV
[…] Moreover, nothing says that creating local government entities is the same as “appointing” an agent under section 262 as agents of the County. See Tex. Loc. Gov. Code § 262.011 or 0115 (purchasing agents). Appellants also never demonstrate how the local government entities were appointed as agents under the section. Therefore, Willacy County is not liable for any contractual liabilities— including liability for the contract’s arbitration provision—entered into by one or more of the local government entities. 3. Local Government Code Section 262.007 Also Establishes Why the County Has Not Waived Sovereign Immunity Section 262.007 only applies to contracts and waives sovereign immunity for a County that is a signatory to the contract. See Tex. Loc. Gov. Code § 262.007(a) (“A county that is a party to a written contract for engineering, architectural, or construction services or for goods related to engineering, architectural, or construction services may sue or be sued, plead or be impleaded, or defend or be defended on a claim arising under the contract.”) (emphasis added). Therefore, this section only applies to contracts where the County is a signatory.