DocketNumber: 13-15-00174-CV
[…] Intergen N.V. v. Grina,344 F.3d 134
, 148 (1st Cir. 2003). Here, the local government entities were not serving as agents of the County. If they were, they would have been signing the Agreements on behalf of the County as a party. The Agreements expressly disclaim such a relationship, relegating the County to anything from complete stranger (Exhibit A, at CR 106-130) to assignee (Exhibit B, at CR 132- 158) to third party beneficiary (Exhibits C, at CR 160-196 and D at CR 198-239). Second, Texas Local Government Code section 271.160 expressly precludes Appellants’ argument. That provision states that “A contract entered into by a local government entity is not a joint enterprise [with the county] for liability purposes.” In other words, where a local government entity signs an agreement, under Chapter 271 it would waive immunity. This provision states that it only waives immunity as to itself—not as to the local governing body (e.g., here, the County).