DocketNumber: 06-15-00024-CR
[…] . This Court should hold accordingly. 3 See State’s Exhibit 1, beginning at 00:47. -22- 2. The Appellant’s Arrest Was Supported by Probable Cause, And Not Illegal. a. Applicable Law: Probable Cause. With the second sub-part of his second issue/point of error, Rodney Boyett contended in his brief that his recorded statement/confession was obtained, and was tainted, by his illegal/unlawful arrest because “there was a lack of probable cause to support the warrantless arrest.” See Appellant’s Brief, pg. 44. But, article 14.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provided that “[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (West 2014); Guzman v. State,955 S.W.2d 85
, 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).