DocketNumber: 04-06-00551-CV
[…] The same day, the City enacted the ordinance that would annex Area 1 effective June 1, 2006. On May 19, 2006, Worth and the other appellees filed a petition in district court seeking declaratory and injunctive relief. Although the petition sought a declaration that the City was attempting to circumvent section 43.052 of the Code by refusing to include Area 1 in a three-year plan, the petition also sought a declaration that the appellees were entitled to arbitrate their dispute and to enjoin further enforcement of the annexation ordinance until after arbitration. 1 Section 43.052(i) of the Code provides: A municipality may not circumvent the requirements of this section by proposing to separately annex two or more areas described by Subsection (h)(1) if no reason exists under generally accepted municipal planning principles and practices for separately annexing the areas. If a municipality proposes to separately annex areas in violation of this section, a person residing or owning land in the area may petition the municipality to include the area in the municipality’s annexation plan. If the municipality fails to take action on the petition, the petitioner may request arbitration of the dispute. The petitioner must request the appointment of an arbitrator in writing to the municipality. Sections 43.0564(b), (c), and (e) apply to the appointment of an arbitrator and the conduct of an arbitration proceeding under this subsection. Except as provided by this subsection, the municipality shall pay the cost of arbitration. If the arbitrator finds that the petitioner’s request for arbitration was groundless or requested in bad faith or for the purposes of harassment, the arbitrator shall require the petitioner to pay the costs of arbitration. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 43.052(i) (Vernon 2008). -2- 04-06-00551-CV The City filed a plea to the jurisdiction asserting that the appellees were not challenging the City’s authority to annex the land but only procedural requirements; therefore, the only proper means to challenge the annexation