DocketNumber: 04-09-00148-CV
[…] Brightstar Information Tech. Group, Inc., 250 S.W.3d 78, 82 (Tex. 2008) (providing that Act gives employee option of filing in court or with Texas Workforce Commission); Hull v. Davis, 211 S.W.3d 461, 464 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.). The objective of the Payday Act is to discourage employers from withholding wages from employees by providing employees an avenue to enforce wage claims. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Lopez, 93 S.W.3d 548, 561 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.). Section 61.001(7) of the Texas Payday Law defines “wages” as including “compensation owed by an employer for . . . services rendered by an employee, whether computed on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis.” Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 61.001(7) (Vernon 2006).
In this case, Espinoza opted to pursue his claim for unpaid wages by filing a counterclaim against CTOP. See Tex.