DocketNumber: 04-09-00148-CV
[…] In his motion for summary judgment, Espinoza claimed CTOP breached its contractual obligation to him and violated the provisions of the Texas Payday Act (“Payday Act”) by failing to pay him commissions he was owed. Espinoza contended he was entitled to a judgment of $12,445.97 for commissions due and unpaid for sales made during late July and August 2007.
Under the Payday Act, an employee may seek wages from an employer by pursuing either judicial action against the employer or seeking an administrative remedy as prescribed by the Act. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 61.051(a) (Vernon 2006) (“An employee who is not paid wages as prescribed by this chapter may file a wage claim with the commission.”) (emphasis added); Igal v. Brightstar Information Tech. Group, Inc., 250 S.W.3d 78, 82 (Tex. 2008) (providing that Act gives employee option of filing in court or with Texas Workforce Commission); Hull v. Davis, 211 S.W.3d 461, 464 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.).