DocketNumber: 04-09-00146-CV
[…] , 42 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, no pet.). When the implied findings are supported by the evidence, we must uphold the judgment on any legal theory applicable to the case.Castano, 82 S.W.3d at 43
(citing Point Lookout West, Inc. v. Whorton,742 S.W.2d 277
, 278 (Tex. 1987)). ADVERSE POSSESSION The Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines adverse possession as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of another person.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . C. ANN . § 16.021 (Vernon 2002). Title acquired by adverse possession is as full and absolute as any other perfected title. Seeid. at §
16.030(a) (“If an action for the recovery of real property is barred under this chapter, the person who holds the property in peaceable and adverse possession has full title, precluding all claims.”). The party seeking to establish title to land by adverse possession has the burden to prove every fact essential to that claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Rhodes v. Cahill,802 S.W.2d 643
, 645 (Tex. 1990) (op. on reh’g).