DocketNumber: 04-09-00018-CR
[…] Marquez argues the evidence is factually insufficient because the State failed to prove the following: (1) the identity of the person he allegedly tried to murder; (2) he actually shot and wounded the unidentified individual; (3) he discharged the pistol in a deadly manner; and (4) the pistol found by officers had actually fired any rounds of ammunition. First, there is no requirement that the State prove the actual identity of an attempted murder victim to secure a conviction for attempted murder. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.07 (Vernon 2009) (“When the name of the person is unknown to the grand jury, that fact shall be stated . . . .”); Manrique v. State, 994 S.W.2d 640, 641-43 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (recognizing the State may prosecute a defendant for attempted murder on a person or persons unknown to the grand jury).