DocketNumber: 01-14-00472-CV
[…] We hold that the trial court reasonably could have found that the towing sign met the statutory requirement to identify who may park in the lot and to prohibit all others, as it prohibited “unauthorized” individuals from parking in the shopping center, and an individual was not authorized to use parking lot if they were not visiting a business within the center. SeeKeller, 168 S.W.3d at 822
; MerryHomes, 312 S.W.3d at 943
. III. Civil Liability of Towing Company In further arguing for reversal, Emesowum next cites the civil liability statute found in Texas Occupations Code section 2308.404(c). This section provides that “[a] towing company, booting company, or parking facility owner who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates this chapter is liable to the 5 owner or operator of the vehicle that is the subject of the violation for $1,000 plus three times the amount of fees assessed in the vehicle’s removal, towing, storage, or booting.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2308.404(c). Emesowum does not provide a supporting argument explaining why this provision applies to his appellate challenges and does not cite to the record; therefore, we hold that he has waived this issue on appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i).