DocketNumber: 04-07-00741-CR
[…] Wright, and that the trial court would refrain from giving the report to the State, further protecting Chavez’s interests. Chavez then made a motion to seal the record, which was granted. At no point did Chavez make a showing that he was prejudiced by the trial court’s denial of his motion for a continuance. Consequently, Chavez’s third issue is overruled. DUE PROCESS VIOLATION In his fourth issue, Chavez argues that the trial court violated Article 46C.107 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. This statute states: “If a defendant wishes to be examined by an expert of the defendant’s own choice, the court on timely request shall provide the examiner with reasonable opportunity to examine the defendant.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 46C.107 (Vernon 2005). However, Chavez effectively waived his objection to the denial of the motion for continuance when he withdrew the insanity defense. See Norton v. State,930 S.W.2d 101
, 109 (Tex.