DocketNumber: 04-06-00252-CR
[…] The trial court denied Birkholz’s motions for a new trial. On appeal, Birkholz contends that (1) the trial court erred in denying his motion to reopen, and (2) the evidence is factually insufficient to support the jury’s findings that he was driving. We agree that the trial court erred in failing to reopen the evidence and thus reverse and remand. MOTION TO REOPEN Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.02 provides, “The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” TEX . CODE. CRIM . PRO . art. 36.02 (Vernon 2007). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has noted that a “due administration of justice” requires a judge to reopen the case if the evidence would materially change the case in the proponent’s favor. Peek v. State,106 S.W.3d 72
, 79 (Tex. Crim.