DocketNumber: 06-02-00003-CV
[…] However, the record does not support such a conclusion: as explained above, the record reflects only service of her notice of appeal on her opponent, not on the trial court.
Matters outside the appellate record that establish justiciability or the lack thereof, that is whether an appeal is moot, are plainly cognizable by an appellate court. As explained by the Eastland Court of Appeals, we have authority to consider affidavits in this situation under Rule 19(d), TEX. R. APP. P. Aycock, 853 S.W.2d at 164; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.220(c) (Vernon 1988) ("Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.") (emphasis added); Roach v. Roach, 672 S.W.2d 524, 533 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 1984, no writ).
Bloom v. Bloom, 935 S.W.2d 942, 946 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1996, no writ) (cited approvingly in Woodland v. Wisdom, 975 S.W.2d 712, 716 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1998, no pet.)).