DocketNumber: 06-06-00102-CR
[…] Blott v. State, 588 S.W.2d 588, 592 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979). That another attorney, including appellant's counsel on appeal, might have pursued a different course of action does not necessarily indicate ineffective assistance.
As we noted in our discussion of his second point of error, Hardy's trial counsel did not object to Carruth's testimony. Hardy contends his trial counsel should have objected because the oral statements to which Carruth testified were not properly recorded in accordance with Article 38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 (Vernon 2005).
First, it is not clear that an objection, if made, would have been sustained. Section 8 of Article 38.22 provides that the requirements of that article do not apply if "the statement was obtained by a federal law enforcement officer in this state or another state and was obtained in compliance with the laws of the United States." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 8. Carruth was a federal law enforcement officer working for the FBI. There is no contention that Hardy's statement was obtained in violation of the laws of the United States.