DocketNumber: 06-08-00024-CV
[…] At the hearing on the OAGs motion for new trial, Holloway argued that because he presented testimony at trial of his inability to pay, the motion should be denied. The referenced testimony relates to Holloways head injury and subsequent surgery, resulting in his disability and consequent inability to work. At the conclusion of the hearing, the court stated that it finds under 157.008 that the obligor lacked the ability to provide support in the amount ordered. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.008. The section cited in the order is entitled Affirmative Defense to Motion for Enforcement of Child Support and it provides as follows:
(c) An obligor may plead as an affirmative defense to an allegation of contempt or of the violation of a condition of community service requiring payment of child support that the obligor:
(1) lacked the ability to provide support in the amount ordered;
(2) lacked property that could be sold, mortgaged, or otherwise pledged to raise the funds needed;
(3) attempted unsuccessfully to borrow the funds needed; and
(4) knew of no source from which the money could have been borrowed or legally obtained.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.008(c).
The OAG contends that because Section 157.008(c) is designed solely to provide an affirmative defense for contemnors and probationers against a guilty verdict and/or confinement, the trial court erred in utilizing this as a means to grant a credit against Holloways past due child support. See Ex parte Rojo, 925 S.W.2d 654, 655 (Tex. 1996) (holding civil contempt illegal when obligor financially unable to pay amount required by courts commitment order). As stated in the statute, Section 157.008(c) may be employed as an affirmative defense to an allegation of contempt or of the violation of a condition of community service requiring payment of child support. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.008(c). In such a proceeding, the obligee bears the burden of proving that child support was due and not paid. In re D.S.P., 210 S.W.3d 776, 781 (Tex. App.Corpus Christi 2006, no pet.).