DocketNumber: 06-01-00010-CR
[…] App.Texarkana 1999, pet. ref'd).
Gonzalez can appeal issues related to his sentencing. (1) Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Gonzalez' eighteen-year sentence is within the statutory range prescribed for burglary of a habitation with intent to commit theft. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.33(a) (Vernon 1994), § 30.02(c)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2002). We therefore discern no basis for holding the sentence disproportionate to the offense.
The record also shows the trial court did not order preparation of a presentence investigation (PSI) report. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002) provides as follows:
Except as provided by Subsection (g) of this section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge. It is not necessary that the report contain a sentencing recommendation, but the report must contain a proposed client supervision plan describing programs and sanctions that the community supervision and corrections department would provide the defendant if the judge suspended the imposition of the sentence or granted deferred adjudication.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(g) (Vernon Supp. 2002) provides:
(g) Unless requested by the defendant, a judge is not required to direct an officer to prepare a presentence report in a felony case under this section if:
(1) punishment is to be assessed by a jury;
(2) the defendant is convicted of or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to capital murder;
(3) the only available punishment is imprisonment; or
(4) the judge is informed that a plea bargain agreement exists, under which the defendant agrees to a punishment of imprisonment, and the judge intends to follow the agreement.
In Whitelaw v. State, 29 S.W.3d 129, 129 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000), the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals unanimously held the trial court must order preparation of a PSI report in a felony case when the defendant requests one.