DocketNumber: 06-03-00019-CV
[…] "Goods" are defined as "all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . . ." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.105(a) (Vernon 1994). Motor vehicles are included in this broad definition. Hudson Buick, 7 S.W.3d at 197 (citing Assocs. Discount Corp. v. Rattan Chevrolet, Inc., 462 S.W.2d 546, 549 (Tex. 1970)). Under the Texas Business and Commerce Code, title to goods passes to the buyer when the seller completes physical delivery of the goods, even if a document of title is to be delivered at a different time and place. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.401(b) (Vernon 1994).
In contrast, Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.071(a) provides that "[a] motor vehicle may not be the subject of a subsequent sale unless the owner designated in the certificate of title transfers the certificate of title at the time of the sale." The statute further provides that "[a] sale made in violation of this chapter is void and title may not pass until the requirements of this chapter are satisfied." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.073. While there appears to be a conflict in these statutes regarding when legal title passes, Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.005 (Vernon 1994) also states that Chapters 1-9 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code control over its conflicting provisions.