DocketNumber: 06-03-00019-CV
[…] CAT Contracting, Inc., 964 S.W.2d 276, 285-86 (Tex. 1998). A legal sufficiency challenge is sustained when the record discloses: (1) that there is a complete absence of evidence of a vital fact; (2) that the court is barred by rules of law or of evidence from giving weight to the only evidence offered to prove a vital fact; (3) that the evidence offered to prove a vital fact is no more than a scintilla; or (4) that the evidence conclusively establishes the opposite of the vital fact. Merrell Dow Pharms., Inc. v. Havner, 953 S.W.2d 706, 711 (Tex. 1997).
2. Analysis
Texas Transportation Code Section 545.301 provides:
(a) An operator may not stop, park, or leave standing an attended or unattended vehicle on the main traveled part of a highway outside a business or residence district unless:
(1) stopping, parking, or leaving the vehicle off the main traveled part of the highway is not practicable;
(2) a width of highway beside the vehicle is unobstructed and open for the passage of other vehicles; and
(3) the vehicle is in clear view for at least 200 feet in each direction on the highway.
(b) This section does not apply to an operator of a vehicle that is disabled while on the paved or main traveled part of a highway if it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the vehicle on the highway.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.301.
Here, the trial court properly denied Picard's motion for a directed verdict because there was some evidence on each of the listed exceptions to the statute. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.301(a)(1), (2), (3). First, there was evidence raising a fact question as to whether Zarzoza's actions were permissible under the statute's first exception. At trial, Zarzoza testified he tried to move past the accident site but could not do so safely because there were people in the roadway. There was also testimony that other vehicles blocked the shoulder of the road, making it difficult, if not impossible, for Zarzoza to pull his vehicle to the side of the road. This evidence tends to show it was not practicable for Zarzoza to pull his vehicle to the side of the road.
In addition, there was evidence at trial supporting the statute's second and third listed exceptions-that a width of highway beside the vehicle is unobstructed and open and that the stopped vehicle is in clear view for at least 200 feet. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.301(a)(2). Picard himself testified the center lane next to Zarzoza's vehicle was open. In addition, a police officer testified the highway was as "flat as a floor" going back to the I-20 interchange. The interchange was a one-half mile from the accident site.