DocketNumber: 06-04-00140-CV
[…] If the suit results in foreclosure of the lien, the person filing suit is entitled to recover attorney's fees in an amount not to exceed 10 percent of the judgment.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.06(h) (Vernon 2001). In response, RFC informed the trial court by letter that "[a]n assignee of the taxing authority action upon its contractual relationship with the taxpayer is subrogated to all of the rights of the taxing authority under §32.065(c) of the Tax Code. This affords the assignee the right to 15% percent attorneys' fees under §33.48(5)." Section 32.065(c) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a transferee of a tax lien is subrogated to and is entitled to exercise any right or remedy possessed by the transferring taxing unit, including or related to foreclosure or judicial sale." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.065(c) (Vernon 2001). Under Section 33.48 of the Texas Tax Code, a taxing authority is authorized to collect attorney's fees at the rate of fifteen percent. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.48(a)(5) (Vernon 2001).