DocketNumber: 07-99-00158-CV
[…] Chapter 107 in Title 5 is entitled Special Appointments and Social Studies. Subchapter B of Chapter 107 is entitled Attorney Ad Litem. Section 107.015 of subchapter B is entitled Attorney Ad Litem Fees. As applicable to the matter before us, (footnote: 1) section 107.015(a) provided that an attorney appointed to represent a child or a parent as authorized by subchapter B was entitled to a reasonable fee to be paid by the parents of the child, unless the parents were indigent. Tex. Fam. Code Ann . § 107.015(a) (Vernon 1996). (footnote: 2) Section 107.015(c) mandated that if the parents were shown to be indigent, then “an attorney appointed to represent a child or parent in a suit to terminate the parent-child relationship shall be paid from the general funds of the county” (emphasis added).