DocketNumber: 04-16-00421-CR
[…] The letter prompted this court to inquire as to whether appellant was represented by counsel on appeal. We have determined appellant is represented by counsel in this appeal; appellant is represented by Mr. Sostenes Mireles II. In the trial court, Mr. Mireles represented appellant for purposes of his post-conviction motion for DNA testing. There is nothing in the record showing Mr. Mireles moved to withdraw from his representation of appellant or that the trial court permitted Mr. Mireles to withdraw. According to article 64.01(c), a convicted person is entitled to appointment of counsel when seeking DNA testing if the convicted person “informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and determines that the person is indigent.”Id. art. 64.01(c).
It appears these requirements were met, because the trial court appointed Mr. Mireles to represent appellant in the trial court.