DocketNumber: 04-16-00421-CR
[…] Mireles to represent appellant in the trial court. Counsel who is appointed to represent a defendant at trial remains counsel “for all purposes,” including appeal, unless counsel is “expressly permitted to withdraw, even if the appointment was for the trial only.” E.g., Rogers v. State,305 S.W.3d 164
, 170 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (citing Ward v. State,740 S.W.2d 794
, 800 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (en banc)); Nguyen v. State,222 S.W.3d 537
, 540 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West Supp. 2016) (stating that appointed attorney “shall represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record[.]”). Accordingly, we ORDER Mr. Mireles to continue his representation of appellant with regard to this appeal in that he has not been “expressly permitted to withdraw” by the trial court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2);Rogers, 305 S.W.3d at 170
;Nguyen, 222 S.W.3d at 540