DocketNumber: 09-15-00010-CV
[…] While the Frosts did not succeed on their claims, the record does not show that the trial court refused to consider them. Next, we address the Frosts’ claim that the court abused its discretion by denying their claims. Although the Frosts complain that they were not appointed as Nancy’s conservators, a decision about who a court should name as a child’s managing conservator revolves around the court’s resolution of who, from among the individuals who are vying for the appointment, would serve the child’s best interests. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (West 2014) (providing that “[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child”). By statute, the Legislature has created a parental presumption that favors appointing a child’s parents as its conservators.Id. § 153.131(b).