DocketNumber: 01-12-00050-CV
[…] Seeid. §§ 552.101–.153.Though the act is to be liberally construed in favor of granting requests for information,id. § 552.001(b),a governmental body may seek to withhold requested information that it believes falls within one of the statutory exceptions to disclosure. Seeid. §§ 552.101–.153.To do so, the government body must timely request an Attorney General determination (if there has not been a previous determination) and assert which exceptions to disclosure apply to the information requested.Id. § 552.301.The TPIA provides that “the attorney general shall promptly render a decision requested . . . determining whether the requested information is within one of the exceptions . . . .”Id. § 552.306(a).However, the governmental body may disclose the requested information to the public or to the requestor before the Attorney General—or, if suit is filed under the TPIA, the court with jurisdiction—makes a final determination that the requested information is public, except