DocketNumber: 01-12-00050-CV
[…] Appellees argue that they have a statutory right to file a suit for writ of mandamus against the City because the City refused to release public information. A. Applicable Law The TPIA governs public disclosure of information about the affairs of the government and the official acts of public officials and employees, and it requires the officer for public information of a governmental body to produce public 4 information for inspection or copying on application by any person to the officer. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 552.001, .203, .221(a) (West 2012). A “requestor” is defined as “a person who submits a request to a governmental body for inspection or copies of public information.”Id. § 552.003(6).The TPIA also lists numerous exceptions from required disclosure.