DocketNumber: 01-12-00050-CV
[…] The TPIA provides that, in an action under Section 552.321, “the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails” (subject to certain exceptions). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.323(a).6 The term “substantially prevails” incorporates the concept of a “prevailing party” and must be construed in line with prevailing-party requirements for recovering attorney fees. See Tex. State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Exam’rs v. Giggleman,408 S.W.3d 696
, 703 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.). 6 Section 552.323(a) specifies exception prohibiting the court from assessing “costs and fees against a governmental body if the court finds that the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on: (1) a judgment or an order of a court applicable to the governmental body; (2) the published opinion of an appellate court; or (3) a written decision of the attorney general, including a decision issued under Subchapter G or an opinion issued under Section 402.042.” See Tex.