DocketNumber: 03-15-00262-CV
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(d), 43.3(a); Coker v. Coker,650 S.W.2d 391
, (Tex. 1983) (determining that when both parties moved for summary judgment claiming the issue was one of law, it was proper to reverse and remand for the trial court to determine issues of fact since fact issues precluded summary judgment for both parties). 27 medicine in this State …, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine.”). The Acupuncture Association agrees that when chiropractors practice chiropractic, they are exempt from the Medical Practice Act. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 151.052(3) (exempting “a licensed chiropractor engaged strictly in the practice of chiropractic as defined by law”). But the same is not true when chiropractors practice acupuncture. The Board’s response misses the point of the Acupuncture Association’s argument.