DocketNumber: 03-15-00325-CV
[…] And the finder of fact determined that HHSC proved by the preponderance of the evidence that it correctly denied Ms. Lukefahr’s exceptional circumstances request for a custom power wheelchair with an integrated stander. 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 357.9 (the agency bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence during a fair hearing); A.R. 564, 572. This Court does not weigh the evidence presented at the fair hearing, but reviews the record as a whole to determine whether “more than a mere scintilla” of 2 evidence supports HHSC’s order. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174 (“a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion . . .”); State v. Pub. Util. Comm’n,883 S.W.2d 190
, 203-204 (Tex. 1994) (“The reviewing court, then, concerns itself with the reasonableness of the administrative order, not the correctness of the order.” “[S]ubstantial evidence is more than a mere scintilla . . . .”).