DocketNumber: 03-95-00198-CV
[…] The First Court of Appeals in Houston recently reached the same conclusion in Lipton v. Wilhite, 902 S.W.2d 598 (Tex.App. Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied). On similar facts, the court in Lipton held that the recreational-use statute did not apply to social guests engaging in recreational activities, because such an application would "emasculate the common-law duties that a possessor of land owes to his licensee without furthering the statute's purpose." 902 S.W.2d at 600.
In his attempt to justify including social guests under the statute, Parker directs our attention to section 75.003(c) of the statute, which states:
This chapter applies only to an owner, lessee, or occupant of real property who:
(1) does not charge for entry to the premises; or
(2) charges for entry onto the premises, but whose total charges collected for the previous calendar year for all recreational use of the entire premises of the owner, lessee, or occupant are not more than twice the ad valorem taxes imposed on the premises for the previous calendar year.
Code § 75.003(c). Parker argues that the limited inclusion of business invitees would naturally implicate the inclusion of social guests since invitees are owed a higher legal duty. We do not reach this conclusion.