DocketNumber: 07-03-00316-CV
[…] Baker argued that it is not, while Hoxie asserted that it is. To resolve this dispute, we reiterate various principles of usury discussed and relied upon in our original opinion.
It is beyond dispute that usury provisions are penal in nature and, therefore, must be strictly construed. Moore v. Liddell, Sapp, Ziveley, Hill & Laboon, 850 S.W.2d 291, 293 (Tex. App.--Austin 1993, writ denied); Childs v. Taylor Cotton Oil Co., 612 S.W.2d 245, 251 (Tex. App.--Tyler, 1981, writ ref'd n.r.e.). In construing the provisions applicable here, we initially encounter § 305.001 of the Texas Finance Code. Through it, the legislature deigned to penalize one who "contracts for, charges, or receives interest that is greater than the amount authorized" by law. Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §305.001(a) (Vernon 1998) (emphasis supplied). In other words, there must be some effort to assess "interest" to trigger application of the statute.