DocketNumber: 07-04-00330-CR
[…] The motion to revoke was based on new thefts committed by appellant in Lubbock County in January 2001 and June 2002 and appellant's failure to report to his supervision officer. Due to appellant's failure to abide by the conditions of his community supervision, the court issued a capias for his arrest on September 20, 2002. Appellant maintains the first time he learned of the capias was when he was arraigned in Lubbock on April 13, 2004. Therefore, he claims the State did not use due diligence in executing the warrant. Article 42.12, section 24 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the State's failure to execute a capias with due diligence is a defense "to revocation for an alleged failure to report to a supervision officer as directed or to remain within a specified place . . . ." Applying the rules of statutory construction, we must accord criminal statutes their plain and ordinary meaning. See Barrow v. State, 973 S.W.2d 764, 768 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 1998, no pet.).