DocketNumber: 06-19-00111-CR
[…] II. The Record Shows Larkin Intelligently, Knowingly, and Voluntarily Waived Her Right to a Jury Trial on Punishment “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury.” U.S. CONST. amend. VI. “The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.12. “As a matter of federal constitutional law, the State must establish, on the record, a defendant’s express, knowing, and intelligent waiver of jury trial.” Hobbs v. State,298 S.W.3d 193
, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). “Article 1.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure sets out the required formalities of a jury-trial waiver in Texas.” 2Id. The record
shows that these procedures were followed. 2 Article 1.13(a) requires a jury trial waiver to “be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13(a) 5 That said, Larkin argues that she “waived her right to a jury trial on the issue of guilt or innocence based on her mistaken understanding of the consequences of that decision – specifically with regard to the issue of punishment.”