DocketNumber: 14-02-00800-CV
[…] Jennifer's request for sanctions is denied.
Accordingly, we reverse the award of attorney fees and render judgment that Jennifer not recover on her claim for attorney fees. We also reverse the clarifying order, stock division order, and amended QDROs and remand those orders to the trial court with instructions to withdraw those orders. Likewise, we order the trial court to reform its judgment to eliminate the award to Jennifer of 55% of the insurance *133 and mortgage overpayment proceeds. Thus, we reverse and render, in part, and reverse and remand, in part.
[1] Section 9.008(b) of the Texas Family Code provides, in relevant part:
(b) On a finding by the court that the original form of the division of property is not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt, the court may render a clarifying order setting forth specific terms to enforce compliance with the original division of property.
Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 9.008(b).
the-bank-of-new-york-mellon-fka-the-bank-of-new-york-as-trustee-for-the ( 2013 )
in-the-matter-of-the-marriage-of-rita-lackey-fillingim-and-willis-dan ( 2009 )
in the Interest of H.D.C and R.C.C., Children ( 2014 )
Brenda Joyce Gainous v.