DocketNumber: 05-18-01308-CR
[…] While cross-examining the State’s fingerprint expert, Hodge, appellant’s counsel tried to suggest that the 12 point standard the FBI used to compare fingerprints was outdated and had been recently replaced with a new standard. Then on re-cross, counsel continued: Defense: Now, Officer, did - - you said that you were comfortable with the 12 points. What standard would you base - - base that on? Hodge: That was the FBI standard. Defense: But I thought you just said the FBI didn’t have a standard? Hodge: They do not set the standard. 5 Specifically, section 8(b) of article 42.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: The Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall not take a defendant into custody under this article until the designated officer receives the documents required by Subsections (a) and (c) of this section. The designated officer shall certify under the seal of the department the documents received under Subsections (a) and (c) of this section. A document certified under this subsection is self-authenticated for the purposes of Rules 901 and 902, Texas Rules of Evidence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.09 §8(b). –17– Defense: So . . . again, it goes back to my question. If the FBI has increased that standard, then you would be using an outdated standard; is that correct? Hodge: No, sir. They do not set the standard. Defense: Well, why did you use the FBI standard?