DocketNumber: 01-18-00520-CR
[…] Stevenson v. State,499 S.W.3d 842
, 850 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). An analysis as to whether the state has done so turns on how many punishable offenses the legislature intended to create. Seeid. When, as
here, the charged offenses are set forth in a single statutory provision, we must decide what the allowable unit of prosecution is based on the statute’s construction and the gravamen of the offense, and how many units were shown by the evidence at trial. Seeid. Texas law
makes it unlawful for a felon to possess a firearm under two distinct sets of circumstances. Section 46.04(a) of the Penal Code provides that: (a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm: (1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later; or (2) after the period described by Subdivision (1), at any location other than the premises at which the person lives. 3 TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.04(a). Thus, a felon never may possess a firearm outside of the premises where he lives. Id.; State v. Mason,980 S.W.2d 635
, 638–39 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).