DocketNumber: 12-90-00043-CR
[…] Prosecution for those offenses was thereby barred. Appellant claims that his lawyer should have objected to the four offenses taken into consideration in setting punishment. We disagree. They became part of the judgment of conviction, admissible as part of Appellant's criminal record, and could properly be considered by the jury in assessing punishment.
Appellant also complains that his lawyer failed to object to evidence of extraneous offenses alleged in the State's application to revoke his probation in the same *680 cause. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 37.07 § 3(a) provides in pertinent part:
[E]vidence may, as permitted by the rules of evidence, be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing...
(Emphasis added.)