DocketNumber: 01-17-00671-CV
[…] Accordingly, we overrule the Company’s second issue. Prejudgment Interest In its third issue, the Company asserts that the trial court erred in assessing prejudgment interest because it used an incorrect accrual date. The Company argues that the trial court erred by calculating prejudgment interest beginning on September 3, 2013, which was 180 days after the Company notified LP of the 2013 Distribution, because the Company did not receive notice of LP’s double-deduction clam until LP filed its amended petition on October 30, 2015. See TEX. FIN. CODE § 304.104. Subject to exceptions not applicable to the instant case, “prejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered.” Id.; see also Tex Star Motors, Inc. v. Regal Fin. Co.,401 S.W.3d 190
, 203–04 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.)