DocketNumber: 01-17-00671-CV
[…] See 42 Diggs, 482 S.W.3d at 674 (“The judgment should not state the amount taxed as costs, but only that costs are awarded against a certain party.”). Moreover, to the extent that the trial court’s award includes fees for copies of deposition transcripts, we note that section 31.007(b) expressly limits recovery of costs to the fees of the court reporter for the original of stenographic transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the suit. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.007 (providing that trial court “may include in any order or judgment all costs,” including “fees of the court reporter for the original of stenographic transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the suit” (emphasis added)); TEX. R. CIV. P. 140 (disallowing fees for copies); Waste Mgmt. of Texas, Inc.,2014 WL 6705741
, at *4 (“The costs for video depositions or copies of depositions or transcripts, however, are not recoverable as court costs.”); Gumpert,312 S.W.3d at